Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-GYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266544

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:CEAL Aviação Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-GYU
MSN: 200469
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ivaté-Fazenda Serra Dourada Airstrip, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ivaté-Fazenda Serra Dourada Airstrip, PR
Destination airport:Ivaté-Fazenda Serra Dourada Airstrip, PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Serra Dourada Airstrip, in the municipality of Ivaté, PR, around 19:30 UTC, in order to perform application of pesticides. After take-off, the aircraft lost power and the pilot made an emergency landing in a sugarcane field.
The company had established a procedure that consisted of refuelling and using only the tank on the right side for aerial application flights. The previous repositioning flight was conducted using the left fuel tank. The checklist was not used prior to the accident flight and the left tank was still selected. Fuel starvation occurred and the engine lost power.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - contributed;
- Characteristics of the task - contributed;
- Organisational culture - contributed;
- Memory - contributed;
- Work organisation - contributed;
- Support systems - undetermined; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA