Loss of control Accident Lange Antares 23E D-KVLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266551

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAE1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lange Antares 23E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KVLS
MSN: 82A04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borgorose (Rieti) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day of the Mediterranean Cup (August 8, 2021), the glider crashed in the area of Cicolano Cartore and the 57-year-old pilot lost his life.

Causes
The accident can be traced to a loss of in-flight control of the aircraft by the pilot, induced by an asymmetric stall associated with the presence, at the glider's flight altitude, of peculiar microclimatic conditions.
The following factors may likely have contributed to the occurrence of the event:
- the glider's imperfect balance;
- the pilot's self-induced pressure in the pursuit of achieving good race results.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-a-un-aliante-a-rieti-ansv-avvia-inchiesta-di-sicurezza/
https://www.rietinvetrina.it/volo-a-vela-coppa-mediterraneo-cade-con-laliante-nel-cicolano-e-muore/
________________________

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/51597_1495476769.jpg (photo)

Location