Incident Fuji-Bell AH-1S 73413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266558

Date:Sunday 18 September 2005
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell AH-1S
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 73413
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sasebo, Nagasaki -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor hit the ground during low-level right-hand turn during display at Ainoura Garrison. Came down and rolling over onto its port side. Crew slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM NOV 2005