Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-4/U2 0139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266565

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-4/U2
Owner/operator:12.(Erg.)/KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0139
MSN: F8+HW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Semerville, Beauce-la-Romaine, Loir-et-Cher département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Châteaudun airfield
Narrative:
Typhoons of 247 Squadron RAF were on a fighter sweep (Ramrod 493) in the Chateaudun - Le Mans area.

When the Focke-Wulf was spotted, W/C Haabjoern closed in first and opened fire, saw strikes also, the enemy aircraft fired red flares, he broke away the inner port engine was on fire, he saw 3 fellow pilots also fire at the plane and at last saw it trying to force-land in a field, a wing broke off and it burned fiercely.

Pilot Ofw. Karl-Heinz Schwennicke WIA, 2 Pilot Uffz. Karl Rau KIA, Pilot Fw. Kurt Miklas KIA, Bf Uffz. Erhard Jaensch KIA, Bm Ofw. Josef Haas WIA, Bm Fw. Karl Sandl WIA, Ground Crew on the plane Ogfr. Bendedikt Helmer KIA, and Fw. Johann Nelles WIA

Sources:

Skutts, Fw200, page 246; TOCH forum (10.1.2006, Brian Bines, Chris Goss)
Documents IWM / The National Archives/GB
Google Maps