Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266571

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RCAF
Registration: LL240
MSN: ZU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Melmerby and Rainton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Approximately 2 minutes after take off, starboard wing impacted ground suggesting problems with starboard engine(s) but no definite evidence was discovered to explain this loss. The aircraft was completely destroyed in the resulting fire.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/ll240.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=ll240&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Personnel records of the crew from DND/Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ll240&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact