Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266578

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740035
MSN: G9+FS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:IJsselmeer poss near Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).

The aircraft was shot up by a 169 Squadron Mosquito (F/O Shipley), while flying a patrol in GCI-box 'Marder'.

Damage: port wingtip shot away, port main spar shot through, fist-sized hole in the nose.
The crew of Oberleutnant Schmidt / Feldwebel Schönfeld returned safely to Twente.

This Messerschmitt was modified for Mosquito hunting. The entire armour and all the guns, except two cannons with little ammunition, had been removed, also the exhaust covers and drop tanks. In addition, the machine was smoothed over and polished and flown with only a two-man crew (memorised by Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1944 740035 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel sub