Loss of control Accident Cessna 210H Centurion N5940F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266586

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5940F
MSN: 21058940
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3748 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near John E. Miller/Melbourne Municipal Airport (42A), Melbourne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:John E Miller/Melbourne Municipal Airport, AR (42A)
Destination airport:Heber Springs Municipal Airport, AR (KHBZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 9, 2021, about 1115 central daylight time, a Cessna 210H airplane, N5940F, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Melbourne, Arkansas. The private pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal flight to his home airport. A witness at the departure airport reported observing the pilot conduct a preflight examination of the airplane and then taxi the airplane to the runway for takeoff. The witness stated that the airplane seemed to have an extended takeoff roll and that the airplane lifted off near the departure end of the runway. Witnesses who were located beyond the departure end of the runway reported that the airplane was flying low and seemed to be turning just before it crashed. The airplane impacted trees and terrain. A postcrash fire ensued and destroyed the airplane.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The flap actuator was found in the fully extended position (30°). The elevator trim actuator was measured at a 2-inch extension, which was consistent with a 20° nose-down position.

With the flaps fully extended, the airplane’s ability to climb and maneuver was significantly degraded. As a result, the pilot was unable to maintain airplane control while making a turn at a low altitude after liftoff.

Postmortem toxicology testing showed that the pilot’s hemoglobin A1C level was 7.2%, which indicated the pilot’s diabetes was uncontrolled (but not severely) during the months before the accident. His elevated glucose (sugar) level placed him at risk for fatigue, dehydration, and blurred vision. The investigation could not determine whether the pilot’s uncontrolled diabetes impaired his ability to properly monitor the airplane’s configuration and safely perform the takeoff and climb

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane with full flaps during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kark.com/news/state-news/one-person-dead-after-plane-crash-fiery-explosion-in-izard-county/
https://www.kait8.com/2021/08/09/one-person-killed-fiery-plane-crash/?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=Social&utm_campaign=snd&utm_content=kait

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103660
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5940F

Location

Images:

Media: