Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-UVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266590

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2020
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Saguia Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UVY
MSN: 20001071
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Serranópolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip in the vicinity of Serranópolis, GO, at around 10:00 UTC, in order to apply pesticides in a sugarcane plantation.
After approximately 20 minutes of flight, the aircraft engine failed. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area.
The aircraft had substantial damage and the crew member suffered minor injuries.
Investigators considered the possibility that the pilot was confused when selecting the fuel tank, selecting the left tank (instead of the the right tank which had more fuel) and consuming all its fuel before the engine failure occurred.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined; and
- Memory - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA