Loss of control Accident Pitts Model 12 N112JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266595

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTMS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Model 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112JH
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P/PF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocklawaha, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala Airport, FL (FC04)
Destination airport:Ocala Airport, FL (FC04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 9, 2021, about 1656 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Pitts Model 12, N112JH, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ocklawaha, Florida. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and pilot-rated passenger departed on a local flight and were performing aerobatic maneuvers over a lake. Flight track data indicated that the pilot performed at least three loops; the data ended as the airplane was climbing and beginning a descent. Witnesses report seeing the airplane in a spiral as it entered the lake. Recorded video of the accident showed the airplane in an inverted flat spin, which was followed by a nose-down spin to water contact. The engine was heard continuously operating throughout the video until water impact. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preaccident malfunction or failure that would have prevented normal operation.

Overall, the flight track data, witness observations, and video indicated that the pilot lost control of the airplane while he was likely attempting another aerobatic maneuver. Furthermore, a pilot who flew with the accident pilot when he first purchased the airplane (1 year before the accident) offered to provide flight training to the accident pilot, but the pilot declined, stating that the training was too expensive and that he knew how to fly an airplane. Because the pilot’s logbook was not found, the investigation was unable to determine the pilot’s total flight experience in the airplane make and model and whether that played a role in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while performing aerobatic maneuvers, which resulted in an inverted flat spin from which he was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ocala.com/story/news/local/2021/08/09/1-person-killed-monday-when-small-plane-crashes-into-lake-weir/5541316001/
https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/deputies-plane-crashes-into-lake-wier-residents-asked-to-avoid-area

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N112JH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a03471&lat=29.017&lon=-81.988&zoom=12.6&showTrace=2021-08-09
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/103662/pdf
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=112JH

Location

Images:

Media: