Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star N906ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266598

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Heavy Metal Air LLC
Registration: N906ER
MSN: 42.301
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:6149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LIO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiddenite, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilkesboro-Wilkes County Airport, NC (IKB/KUKF)
Destination airport:Gastonia Municipal Airport, NC (KAKH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 9, 2021, about 1335 eastern daylight time, a Diamond DA-42-L360 airplane, N906ER, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hiddenite, North Carolina. The flight instructor and a private pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and private pilot working towards a multiengine rating reported that during a practice single-engine emergency descent, they received a primary flight display data failure. The student attempted to recover from the rapid descent and despite both of their efforts to apply back pressure on the flight controls, they could not arrest the descent. The flight instructor took over the flight controls and restored power to the engine that had been intentionally shut down; however, he believed that neither engine was producing full power. The descent continued despite their efforts to pull back on the flight controls. An off-airport landing was made in an open field.

Postaccident examination and tests of the airplane’s flight control system revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. Flight control continuity and elevator trim continuity was confirmed, and the full range of movement was observed for all controls. The variable elevator stop system was observed to function without abnormalities when tested.

A National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) airplane performance study found that a rapid descent was entered. However, the data revealed that throughout the loss of altitude in the final minutes of the flight, the rate of descent was arrested, and pitch attitude increased in the final minute of flight before decreasing again. The airspeed throughout the descent likely remained above the aerodynamic stall speed.

The investigation was unable to determine any reason why the pilots were unable to recover from the emergency descent. Although the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the airplane’s nose section, cockpit, fuselage, and empennage sustained minimal damage. The lack of damage to the airplane and an NTSB airplane performance study indicated that the airplane’s pitch likely remained somewhat controllable throughout the descent.

The elevator trim position was found slightly nose forward, and neither pilot adjusted the trim wheel to relieve
control pressure during their attempts to arrest their descent. It is possible that their lack of action in adjusting the trim wheel contributed to the sensation that they could not increase the pitch of the airplane. The autopilot circuit breaker had been pulled and collared prior to the flight, which also deactivated the electric elevator trim, thus the electric trim did not contribute to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inability to stop the descent following a practice emergency descent for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N906ER/history/20210809/1702Z/KAKH/NC58

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB