Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N75536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266600

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Beach Cities Aviation Academy LLC
Registration: N75536
MSN: 17267791
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Terminal Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in the Los Angeles Port rail area.

Sources:

https://cdllife.com/2021/no-significant-damage-done-to-plane-or-passengers-involved-in-emergency-landing/
https://www.newsbreak.com/news/2335641661664/small-plane-lands-safely-on-terminal-island-after-engine-fails
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=75536
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N75536

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/65721_1567140207.jpg (photo)