Accident Pulsar Sport 150 N997EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266612

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Pulsar Sport 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N997EM
MSN: 603
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near L O Simenstad Municipal Airport (OEO/KOEO), Osceola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osceola, WI
Destination airport:Osceola, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed one touch and go landing. During the climb the airplane's engine lost total power. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing. During the forced landing the airplane impacted terrain and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage when both wings separated from the fuselage during the forced landing.

The airplane was recovered, and the engine was examined. Impact damage to the carburetor prevented an engine test run. A visual inspection of the engine noted that a wire separated from the left magneto; however, it could not be determined if this was a result of the forced landing or if it had separated before the landing. The magneto was removed and tested by rotating the magneto with a drill; spark was observed on each terminal. The engine and fuel system examination did not reveal a reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undermined reasons based on available information

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA367
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N997EM

Location