Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N3944Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266616

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Brown Pelican Aviation LLC
Registration: N3944Y
MSN: 21058444
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near West Fargo Municipal Airport (D54), Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Fargo, ND (D54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a go-around at the destination airport when the airplane lost total engine power and subsequently impacted terrain. Postaccident examination revealed useable fuel in the left-wing fuel tank, and no useable fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was positioned to the left-wing fuel tank. The fuel vent system was unobstructed. The examination revealed little fuel in the fuel system from the fuel selector to the engine, which was consistent with fuel starvation. The fuel sender resistance values for the left-wing tank indicated that erroneous fuel quantity values would have been displayed at the cockpit fuel gauges. There were no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation when the pilot exhausted the fuel supply in the right-wing tank. Although the fuel selector was found selected to the tank that contained fuel, it is likely that the pilot switched fuel tanks following the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA371
FAA register: FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3944Y

Location