Hard landing Accident SilverLight Aviation Delta Jet-II N314SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266617

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:07:15 LT
Type:SilverLight Aviation Delta Jet-II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N314SL
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulberry, FL
Destination airport:Mulberry, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing touch and go landings. He made three uneventful landings, and on the fourth attempt, he was 'a little too late' on the flare and bounced the airplane 2-3 times, lost control, and the airplane came to rest in a ditch off the side of the runway. The wing was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA325
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=314SL

Location