Accident North American P-51 Mustang 44-15331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266621

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-15331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Longueville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The mortal remains of the pilot, William Patton, were found in the year 2001.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-lalongueville-pattonstele
https://www.canalfm.fr/news/il-y-a-74-ans-le-crash-d-un-pilote-americain-a-la-longueville-23945
https://fortdeleveau.fr/memorial-patton/