Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G5 N577DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266630

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G5
Owner/operator:Blue Yonder LLC
Registration: N577DH
MSN: 4339
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Warren County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Henry County Airport, TN (PHT/KPHT)
Destination airport:Macon County, Franklin NC (1A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an oil temperature issue and a subsequent Inflight deployment of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) in McMinnville, Tennessee.
The two people onboard were not injured.

The event was classified as an accident by the FAA, they added that the airplane sustained substantial damage.

The NTSB defines a reportable “accident” as “an occurrence associated with the operation of an aircraft that takes place between the time any person boards the aircraft with the intention of flight and all such persons have disembarked, and in which any person suffers death or serious injury, or in which the aircraft receives substantial damage. (in this case, it was the latter)

Sources:

https://www.wkrn.com/news/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-at-mcminnville-nursery/
https://www.newschannel5.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-mcminnville-no-ground-injuries-reported

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=577DH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N577DH
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:12048330444158::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:12-AUG-21,CIRRUS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a768bd&lat=35.601&lon=-85.766&zoom=9.8&showTrace=2021-08-11

https://media.sandhills.com/n577dh-2016-cirrus-sr22-g5/img.axd?id=5214409867&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=vUM3UbdPS9JFIvqmSvV9GhZMn9BguSTT16sVMGbqlQE%3d (photo)

Location

Media: