Accident Junkers Ju 52/3m ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266649

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52/3m
Owner/operator:Stab/KGr zbV 12 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G6+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost on an operation against Ypenburg airfield, part of 'Fall Gelb'.
The aircraft was shot down by Fokker D-XXI fighter aircraft of 2.JaVa (Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart).

Flugzeugführer / Gfr. H. Kröger / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg
Beobachter / Oblt. W. Lang / succumbed to injuries, buried in Germany
Bordfunker / Ofw. K. Biehl / prisoner of war, to UK
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. K. Schmitz / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0276&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf