Accident Junkers Ju 52/3m ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266653

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 52/3m
Owner/operator:4./KGr zbV 12 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G6+IM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Störmede airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 06:00 hrs for an operation against Ypenburg airfield, part of 'Fall Gelb'.

The aircraft was hit by AA-fire and crash-landed.

Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Meyer / prisoner of war, to UK
Beobachter Fw. E. Welscher / Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg
Bordfunker Fw. W. Heidenreich / wounded, prisoner of war
Bordmechaniker Uffz. A. Mertins / wounded, prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0280H&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=