Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder G-CKZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266683

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:c. 10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Quickprinter Ltd
Registration: G-CKZT
MSN: 28-10431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Contwig, near Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ)
Destination airport:Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine of a Piper PA-28-235 Pathfinder lost power about 500ft AGL after takeoff from Zweibrücken Airport (ZQW/EDRZ) and a forced landing was made on a field near Contwig, adjacent to the airport premises.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft sustainend minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/kreis-suedwestpfalz_artikel,-propellermaschine-notlandung-bei-contwig-_arid,5239517.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/kaiserslautern/notlandung-propellermaschine-contwig-100.html

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EBWE, N8874W