Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8663Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266684

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8663Y
MSN: 30-1805
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea between Lérins islands -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Figari-Sud Corse Airfield (FSC/LFKF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30 ditched into the sea between the Lérins islands, near Cannes. The pilot was rescued by fishermen. The plane submerged into the water.

Shortly after take-off from Cannes airfield, the pilot encountered engine power problems during a tank change, leading him to make a turn as a precaution. While returning to the airfield, the pilot noticed that the aircraft could not maintain its speed in level flight, then lost altitude, without identifying at that time any particular engine anomaly. Unable to regain height, it landed about 4 NM from the threshold of runway 35 at the Cannes aerodrome.
The investigation did not make it possible to determine the origin of the failure of the engine(s) which caused the emergency landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-maritimes/cannes/cannes-crash-d-un-petit-avion-entre-les-iles-de-lerins-le-pilote-est-sain-et-sauf-2211952.html
https://www.facebook.com/groups/113833225315501/permalink/4464836700215110/

Images:

Photo: BEA France