Accident Mudry CAP 10B G-BXBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266686

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXBU
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Colley Farm Buckland St Mary, 8 miles South of Taunton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watchford Farm, Somerset
Destination airport:Isles Of Scilly-St. Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CAP 10B aerobatic aircraft (G-BXBU) crashed near Buckland St Mary, south of Taunton, Somerset, killing both occupants.

G-BXBU departed Watchford Farm in Somerset, which was the aircraft’s home base, at 08:04 hrs local time with the pilot and one passenger on board. Their intention was to fly to St Mary’s on the Isles of Scilly for a day trip before returning to Watchford Farm later that afternoon. At the time of departure, the local weather was described by witnesses as clear skies with good visibility.

The pilot found himself stuck above cloud during a cross-country flight under Visual Flight Rules. After contacting the Distress & Diversion Cell for assistance he was transferred to the radar frequency of a nearby airport, at which the cloud base was below the minimum required for the approach offered. The pilot, who was not qualified to fly in cloud, lost control of the aircraft during the subsequent descent and the aircraft was destroyed when it hit a tree. Both occupants were fatally injured.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft collided with terrain because the weather conditions deteriorated beyond the capabilities of the pilot who was not trained or qualified to operate in poor weather. The forecasts available when the pilot assessed the weather did not accurately reflect the extent of the poor weather.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-011=
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority publish guidance for general aviation pilots on responding to unexpected weather deterioration, highlighting the factors affecting their performance and the benefits of planning before the flight how they will respond.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-012=
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority require air traffic controllers to receive training regarding the human performance characteristics and limitations associated with stress. This should include the verbal cues that may indicate that a pilot is operating under high stress, and mitigation strategies to help controllers deal with such events.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-013=
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority specify the types of information that air traffic controllers will obtain and record when responding to aircraft in an emergency to ensure that pilots’ needs are met and reported correctly if communicated to other air traffic control units.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-014=
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority encourage the use of checklists in air traffic management operations when dealing with abnormal and emergency situations.

=Safety Recommendation 2023-015=
It is recommended that the Civil Aviation Authority determine the effect the D&D Cell’s executive control has on civil ATCOs and inform civil ATCOs of any differences in their responsibilities whilst executive control is exercised.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "aircraft destroyed". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and the aircraft was de-registered (with the registration G-BXBU cancelled) with effect from 1-3-2022 as "aircraft destroyed" and the registered owner "deceased"

Contemporary press reports (see link #11) named the two fatalities as Jonathon ("Joe") Mann, aged 69 (pilot) and "His passenger in the fatal collision was artist Margaret Costa, 74, of East Devon".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27584
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report published 27-4-2023: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/643e408722ef3b000c66f3aa/Mudry_Cap_10B_G-BXBU_06-23.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/accident-involving-an-aircraft-south-of-taunton-12-august-2021
3. https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=403cee&lat=50.918&lon=-3.057&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2021-08-12&trackLabels
4. https://a2zblog.in/plane-crash-two-killed-in-somerset/
5. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/somerset-plane-crash-today-deaths-b1902193.html
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-58194887
7. https://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/news/2021/08/emergency-services-respond-to-fatal-light-aircraft-crash-near-buckland-st-mary/
8. https://www.chardandilminsternews.co.uk/news/somerset_news/19512028.two-die-plane-crash-near-buckland-st-mary/
9. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=119385
10. https://www.somersetcountygazette.co.uk/news/19512005.two-die-plane-crash-near-buckland-st-mary/
11. https://www.somersetcountygazette.co.uk/news/23484884.report-fatal-light-aircraft-crash-buckland-st-mary/
12. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/two-people-killed-somerset-plane-8391666
13. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/10581953/two-killed-horror-plane-crash-unqualified-joe-mann/
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary%27s_Airport,_Isles_of_Scilly

Media:

Mudry CAP 10B G-BXBU at Keevil, Wiltshire in May 2006: G-BXBU