Loss of control Accident Bell 212 C-FVHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266695

Date:Friday 30 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FVHS
MSN: 31103
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:35 NM north of Kenora, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 212 helicopter operated by Vortex Helicopters Inc., departed Kenora (CYQK), ON to conduct forest firefighting duties approximately 35 NM north of Kenora equipped with a 150 foot long line and water bucket attached. The helicopter completed a cycle of bucketing and was returning to a staging area for fuel. During the return flight the pilot noticed the bucket was twisted.
The pilot decided to stabilize the bucket by adding water from a nearby lake. During the process, the pilot lost sight of the bucket and the helicopter began to drift to the right. The pilot then felt a tug on the helicopter and seconds later the helicopter impacted the water. The pilot, who was seated in the left seat, exited the helicopter, swam to shore and was picked up by a passing helicopter and transported to the staging area and was then transported to the local hospital with
minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
The visibility in the area was reported as being reduced to 2 to 3 miles in smoke and the winds were reported as calm.

Sources:

TSB