Incident Diamond DA42 M Diamond Star G-ZATG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266705

Date:Friday 7 May 2021
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 M Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Directflight Ltd
Registration: G-ZATG
MSN: 42.319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew had briefed to conduct a practice EFATO [Engine Failure At Take Off] followed by two asymmetric [single engine] circuitsas part of refresher training, with the first circuit being an overshoot and the second to land; the first circuit was completed successfully. However, because the airport was shortly to close, the crew elected to fly a tighter second circuit and omitted to lower the landing gear. Upon touching down, the aircraft slid along the runway before coming to a stop. The fuselage, nacelles and propellers sustained damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021