Accident CSA PiperSport N643JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266709

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Santa Monica Flyers Inc
Registration: N643JK
MSN: P1001019
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1546 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica Airport (SMO/KSMO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, about 250 ft above ground level (agl) she discovered that the cockpit canopy was unlocked. She notified the tower controller of the situation and requested to land. While on final approach the airplane was high, so she reduced power to glide to the runway. She attempted to level off on the glide path however the airplane continued to descend and impacted the runway in a nose down attitude. The lower fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA317
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=643JK

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N643JK/history/20210812/1747Z/KSMO/KSMO

Location