Accident AutoGyro Cavalon ZU-RBM, 19 Jun 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266712

Date:19-JUN-2021
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-RBM
MSN: Y00196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stellenbosch (FASH)
Destination airport:Morning Star Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot flying solo on-board a Cavalon gyrocopter with registration ZU-RBM took off from Morning Star Aerodrome located next to the N7 highway in Cape Town to Stellenbosch Aerodrome (FASH) where he landed the aircraft and spent some time on the ground.
At 1445Z, the pilot lined up on runway 19 at FASH for his return flight to Morning Star Aerodrome.
The pilot stated that he pre-rotated the main rotors to approximately 200 revolutions per minute (rpm) while bringing the control stick back.
Before the control stick was fully back, he released the brakes, resulting in the gyrocopter accelerating too fast and the nose wheel becoming unstable. The gyrocopter rolled over to the left before skidding. It came to a halt on the grass surface next to the runway.
The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence, but the gyrocopter was substantially damaged.

Probable cause
Loss of control during take-off following the release of brakes prematurely prior to application of a full back pressure on the control stick.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location