Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang 44-6365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266713

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-6365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Lae, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mustang crashed roughly 15 miles off Lae into sea. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/123239/Crash-Site-P-51D-20-NA-Mustang-44-6365.htm