Incident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266716

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moengotapoe -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane with Brazilian registration was found burnt in Moengotapoe, Suriname, by law enforcement officers. It probably had been used for transporting drugs and was subsequently set on fire.

Sources:

https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2021/08/12/uitgebrand-vliegtuig-aangetroffen-te-moengotapoe/
https://surinamenieuwscentrale.com/uitgebrand-vliegtuig-aangetroffen-te-moengotapoe