Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266720

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW157: Took off for Scramble operation at RAF Luqa. 08/03/1944.
Aircraft swung off flare path during night take-off from base. Hit two Wellingtons 221 Sqdn and a fuel bowser after swinging on take off. Plane bursting into flames, killing the crew.
Wellington HZ880 burnt out after being crashed into by Beauf KW157.
Wellington JA378 damaged after being crashed into by Beauf KW157.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1231189) John Gilbert JONES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (145.040) George Leslie COSTER (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF