Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266721

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:301 FTU RAF
Registration: KW152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Crags, high ground in reg. Kinmont Buckbarrow and Buckbarrow. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW152: Took off for Test flight.31/12/1943
The crew of this aircraft were undertaking a fuel consumption test during the early afternoon prior to ferrying this aircraft overseas. Aircraft failed to return to base and was recorded as missing. It was not until 11th January 1944 that the wreckage of the Beaufighter was found on high ground in the region of Kinmont Buckbarrow and Buckbarrow.
Crew:
F/Lt (104.522) Hubert Stuart RAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (47098) John Penrose ANGOLD (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 301 FTU RAF
3.CWGC