Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266725

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea one and a half miles south east of Filfla Rock. -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW202: Took off for Training flight /Air to sea firing. 13/07/1944
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea near Filfla Rock (off Malta) while on a non-operational air firing flight. The aircraft was engaged in the normal practice of test firing the guns into the sea. It was then seen to dive gently towards the sea about 6 miles out from the shore, but did not pull out of the dive until very low. The aircraft was then seen to turn, during which its wing tip struck the water and it crashed into the sea at high speed. The crash site was approximately one and a half miles south east of Filfla Rock. Air Sea Rescue craft were quickly on the scene, but no trace of the crew could be found. The aircraft had disintegrated and sunk in very deep water.
Crew:
F/O (170398) Anthony Peter Robert HOBBS (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/O (Aus.403020) Baden Keith WHITE (pilot) RAAR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 108 Sqdn RAF