Incident Marquart MA-5 Charger G-BVJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266726

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Lancashire Barnstormers Group
Registration: G-BVJX
MSN: PFA 068-11239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester/Barton City Airport, Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester/Barton Airport (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
5 May 2021: Marquart MA5 Charger G-BVJX sustained structural failure on landing at City Airport & Heliport, Greater Manchester (a.k.a. City Airport (Barton), Liverpool Road, Eccles, Manchester (EGCB)). The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, and the following is the summary from it...

"The aircraft hit a bump on the grass runway shortly after touchdown, precipitating a suspension failure which allowed the mainwheels to fold back into the lower wing. Subsequent inspection found evidence of a previously undetected fatigue crack in the suspension support tubes. The owners of G-BVJX alerted the owner of the only other aircraft of this type in the UK to the potential for fatigue cracking in the support tubes."

City Airport (EGCB) is an airport in Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Manchester, England, 5 nautical miles (9.3 km; 5.8 miles) west of Manchester. Formerly known as Barton Aerodrome and City Airport Manchester, It is known by the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) as Manchester/Barton.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. http://lancsbarnstormers.co.uk/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9377613 [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marquart_MA-5_Charger
5. https://marquartcharger.org/
6. https://www.friendsofbartonaerodrome.org.uk/current-based-aircraft/

Images:

Fishburn Airfield, Sedgefield, County Durham, UK. 10th February 2008

Media:

G BVJX MARQUART MA5 CHARGER: Mar 3, 2019 • Here’s an edit we put together for the Lancashire Barnstormers who specialise in aerobatic and formation flying training in their Marquart Charger MA-5 Bi-Plane. With thanks to City Airport Manchester. G-BVJX Marquart MA-5 Charger @ Sywell 31/08/2018 G-BVJX (44821115312)