Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266728

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 FPP ATA
Registration: KW326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 2 miles NNW of Lossiemouth. Moray, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW326 (16 FPP ATA)
Engine caught fire and dived into North Sea 2 miles NNW of Lossiemouth. Moray, Scotland. 18/09/1944
Pilot found dead in sea 21st September Halliman Skerries off Lossiemouth
Crew:
S/O (M.???) David Martin SELBY (Pilot) ATA - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KW326
ORB 16 FPP ATA