Incident deHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMTF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266738

Date:Friday 30 November 2012
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
deHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hamish Armour Deans Monro (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AMTF
MSN: 84207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Spanhoe, Corby, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
deHavilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84207; Taken on charge as T7842, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 25.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably August 1941]. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 21.8.41. Crashed 13.5.43 (presumed at RAF Booker); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 21.5.43. Upon completion of repairs, returned to RAF charge at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 26.6.43. To CRD (Controller of Research & Development) at Standard Motors Ltd, Coventry, Warwickshire 10.7.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.1.45. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 10.1.46. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47. Accident 9.8.49 (unconfirmed, presumed at RAF Perth/Scone); returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 15.8.49 for storage pending disposal.

Struck of RAF charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMTF (C of R R3726/1) 11.6.52 to Michael John Spence, London SW14 (aircraft based at Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). C of A issued 3.10.52. Regisatration G-AMTF cancelled 25.10.52 as 'sold abroad - New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand ZK-AVE 29.6.53 to Barrwell Aero Culture (unconfirmed). Re-registered in 11.53 to Robertson Air Service Ltd, Hamilton (aircraft based at Rukuhia). Re-registered 12.56 to Aero Culture Ltd, Hastings; named "Bessie II". Repossessed by Robertson Air Service Ltd 1957. Re-registered 22.1.59 to Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin. Re-registered to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth. Re-registered 24.8.61 to J Black, Waipahi South. Re-registered 9.4.62 to Gore Aero Engineering, Gore. Re-registered 11.8.62 to L.A.M Thompson, Clinton. Withdrawn from use at Clinton and registration cancelled 8.10.63 as WFU.

Reportedly still stored at Clinton [in 1978]. Re-registered 12.7.94 to Croydon Aircraft Co Ltd, Gore and rebuilt. Badly damaged in crash near Queenstown 19.7.94; repaired. Registration ZK-AVE cancelled as 'sold to UK' 5.7.95.

UK Registration G-AMTF restored (C of R G-AMTF/R5) 5.7.95 to Mark William Zipfell, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk; aircraft based at RAF Marham, Norfolk. C of A issued 14.8.95; painted in RAF colours as T-7842. Sold [2001] to Peter Winters and delivered Antwerp 11.8.2001 and re-registered (C of R G-AMTF/R3) 8.11.2001 to Michel Lageirse & Peter Winters, Antwerp-Deurne, Belgium. Registration G-AMTF cancelled 3.11.2004 as 'sold in Belgium'. Re-registered in Belgium as OO-TMW 6.12.2004 to Peter Winters & Michel Lageirse, Antwerp/Deurne.

Sold 2005 to Hamish Monro, Headcorn, Kent; delivered 19.4.2006 (although still flying in RAF colours as "T-7842" with Belgian registration OO-TMW on 6.8.2006). Registration OO-TMW cancelled 16.11.2006. Registered G-AMTF (C of R G-AMTF/R4) 17.11.2006 to Hamish Armour Deans Monro, Hastings [aircraft based at Headcorn, Kent]; still painted as T-7842. CofA renewed 12.12.2006.

Damaged when collided with PA-28 G-ZZIJ taxying Headcorn 1.4.2012; According to the AAIB Report into the incident (see link #6):

"AAIB Narrative:
The Cherokee pilot reported that his aircraft was adjacent to the main aircraft parking area, stationary with the engine not running. He was looking inside the cockpit, carrying out normal pre-flight checks, when his front seat passenger exclaimed “LOOK OUT!”. The pilot looked up to see the left wing of the taxiing Tiger Moth strike the Cherokee’s right engine cowling.

This caused the Tiger Moth to swing to the left, until its propeller struck the pilot’s windscreen and side ‘A’ pillar. The Tiger Moth pilot reported that he had just vacated Runway 11 after landing and was taxiing back along the south side of the runway towards the refuelling area when his aircraft collided with the Cherokee.

The pilot considered that he had not been weaving sufficiently to see the Cherokee ahead, which he observed was parked some distance from the normal parking area. He also thought that people walking near other parked aircraft, to his right, may have distracted him and caused him to turn too little to the right while weaving to be able to get an adequate view to the left.

The Tiger Moth’s propeller was damaged in the collision and the Cherokee’s stationary propeller damaged the Tiger Moth’s left lower wing, damaging the leading edge, some ribs and the main spar.

The airfield fire and rescue service attended the scene promptly. All occupants vacated their aircraft without difficulty and only the Cherokee pilot reported receiving an injury, which he described as minor".

The Tiger Moth was repaired and returned to service. Damaged in forced landing near Hollingbourne, Kent, at approximately 10:15 on 30.11.2012 following engine failure.

AAIB Narrative:
"The aircraft was enroute to Spanhoe Airfield when the engine suffered a power loss, loss of oil pressure and emitted smoke. The aircraft was slightly damaged as a result of the ensuing forced landing. The cause of the engine failure had not been determined at the time of preparation of this Bulletin.

History of the flight:
The aircraft was on a flight from Lashenden (Headcorn) to Spanhoe near Corby and was en route when the engine started to run roughly. The pilot throttled back and checked each magneto but to no avail. Shortly afterwards, a large amount of smoke appeared on the left side of the cowling and oil ran down the side of the fuselage. He noticed that the oil pressure had dropped to zero or close to zero and realised that a forced landing was now inevitable.

The pilot selected a field, although his choice was limited by power and telephone lines, as well as crops and trees. The aircraft touched down in the field and rolled into a hedge and fence at the end at an estimated speed of 5-10 mph. The pilot was unhurt and telephoned Headcorn to advise them, having previously broadcast a MAYDAY call to them."

The crash location of Hollingbourne is a village and civil parish in the borough of Maidstone in Kent, England. The parish is located on the southward slope of the North Downs to the east of the county town, Maidstone.

G-AMTF was repaired by Windmill Aviation, Spanhoe, Corby, Northamptonshire from 1.2013; returned to Headcorn, Kent 12.9.13 after repairs completed. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTF.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
5. AAIB Bulletin: 4/2013 G-AMTF EW/G2012/11/10 (Accident 30.11.2012): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f071e5274a13140002f1/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-AMTF_04-13.pdf
6. AAIB Bulletin: 8/2012 G-ZZIJ and G-AMTF EW/G2012/04/01: (Accident 1.4.2012) https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb0040f0b61346000885/Piper_PA-28-180_G-ZZIJ_DH82_G-AMTF_08-12.pdf
7. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=109283
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollingbourne
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome

Media:

Tiger Moth OO-TMW (now G-AMTF) at Woodchurch 6th August 2006 OO-TMW-1.jpg Tiger Moth OO-TMW Tiger Moth OO-TMW