Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 150H N7136S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266739

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7136S
MSN: 15067836
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:I-49, north of Shreveport, La Airport (KDTN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport (KDTN/DTN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft made an emergency landing on I-49 because of fuel exhaustion. The aircraft was fueled and took off from the Interstate, then proceeded to land at Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN) The flight originated from McKinney, TX (TKI)

"KSLA News 12 was live on the scene when traffic was brought to a halt to allow the refueled Cessna 150H Commuter to make a U-turn then use Interstate 49 as a runway to take off about 6:04 p.m. then head to Shreveport’s Downtown Airport".

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7136S
https://www.ksla.com/2021/08/13/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing/
https://www.arklatexhomepage.com/news/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7136S
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:13974968301346::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:16-AUG-21,CESSNA