Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266740

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:79 OTU RAF
Registration: KW373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Cape Kiti. -   Cyprus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW373: Took off for Training flight. 05/08/1944
Crashed into the sea off Cape Kiti after hitting a target during an air to ground firing exercise.
Crew:
Sgt (1800208) Elmer Barrington MATTHEWS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1317945) John Gordon WALSHE (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 79 OTU RAF