Accident Magni M16 12CO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266741

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 12CO
MSN: 16074514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arceau, Côte-d'Or -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances near Arceau. The two occupants managed to get out of the burning aircraft, but were seriously injured. One of the occupants was later reported to have died.

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/08/14/crash-d-avion-entre-orgeux-et-arcelot-de-nombreux-secours-sur-place
https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/08/20/crash-d-un-aeronef-le-pilote-n-a-pas-survecu
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-magni-m16-identified-12co-on-14-08-2021-at-arceau-arcelot/

Media: