Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266744

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing near the Taungup Pass. Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dohazari, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW416: Took off at 08:00 hrs for attack road transport on the Taungup Pass, between Taungup and Prome. 16/11/1944
During operation flown by P/O Trigwell & P/O Chippendale and F/Sgt McDowall & Sgt Cooper, ended in most unusual circumstances. Two Beaufighters (KW416 & NE644) during flight over on the Taungup Pass between Taungup and Prome, without warning they were attacked over the target area by two USAAF Lockheed P-38 Lightnings. Neither Beaufighter KW416 survived the attack, although Trigwell, after hitting a mangrove tree, was able to crash land his aircraft in about four feet of water. Triggy was uninjured, but Chips was badly wounded in the back by cannon shells and was unable to move. With much difficulty, Triggy was able to get Chips out. He recovered what he could of the medical supplies, including a few tubes of morphine and, by cutting up a parachute he was able to bandage the eight perforations in his navigator's back. That night, he bought a boat, but either he was betrayed by the Burmese or the Japanese had been able to locate the crashed aircraft, for they were taken prisoner just after dark. Chips died four days later whilst they were being transferred from the mangrove swamps to Taungup, and Triggy finally arrived in Rangoon as a prisoner of war on Christmas Eve 1944.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.415198) Ernest Walter Mervyn "Triggy" TRIGWELL (Pilot) RAAF - Ok /POW
P/O (174.371) Malcolm George Rea CHIPPENDALE (Nav.) RAFVR - injured /killed 20/11/1944

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF