Accident Zenair CH 601 C-ITHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266750

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ITHR
MSN: 6-9160
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Zenair 601 advanced ultralight, was landing on Runway 15 at the Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ) with the pilot and one passenger on board. While crossing the threshold and during the flare, the nose inadvertently pitched up abruptly. The aircraft experienced a hard landing on the left main landing gear and bounced. Subsequently on the second touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on the side of the runway. The runway was closed by NOTAM. There were no injuries. Post occurrence examination indicated that the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

TSB