Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ1401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266758

Date:Saturday 25 July 1942
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1401
MSN: DHA497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harewood AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth: NZ1401 to NZ1420 inclusive were twenty Tiger Moths supplied by DH Australia in late 41/early 42, with 10 spare engines, for £42,000. All bulit by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. MSN DHA.497 (Gipsy Major #304) Taken on charge as NZ1411 at Rongotai 19.12.41. To 3 EFTS RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch in 1.42.

Destroyed in mid air collision with Tiger Moth NZ778 at 800 feet in the Harewood circuit at 08:45 hours on 25.7.42 while being operated by 3 EFTS. Both aircraft locked together, plunging to the ground and catching fire. Both crews - one in each aircraft - were killed.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report (Evening Post, Volume CXXXIV, Issue 22, 25 July 1942, Page 6):

"Two members of the Royal New Zealand Air Force were killed in an aircraft collision in the South Island. They were:

Leading Aircraftman James Hylton MEAD. Next-of-kin, Mr W J Mead, 307 Happy Valley Road. Wellington (father).
Leading Aircraftman Frank Hayman GOLDSMITH. Next-of-kin, Mrs A McCormick, Berry Street, Westport (mother).
The airmen were pupil pilots undergoing training"

Crew of Tiger Moth NZ1411:
Leading Aircraftman James Hylton MEAD RNZAF (Pilot, Service Number: 42782) - killed in service 25.7.42, buried at Wellington (Karori) Cemetery

Written off books at Harewood on 20.8.42.

Sources:

1. Evening Post, Volume CXXXIV, Issue 22, 25 July 1942, Page 6
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/293789
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airport#History
8. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/james-hylton-mead
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm