Accident Aerostar R40F Festival YR-5103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266764

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar R40F Festival
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5103
MSN: 06.04.04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Șirna Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Șirna Airfield
Destination airport:Șirna Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 13:50 the pilot took off from runway 07 to conduct a flight with one passenger. After the aircraft lifted off the ground, at a height of about 15 m, the engine began to have variations in speed. The pilot decided to land in the direction of the runway, performing a forced landing from a height of about 5 m.
Following the hard contact with the ground, the nose strut failed. The persons on board were not injured.

CONCLUSION:
Given both the delay in notifying AIAS of the occurrence and the change in the situation at the accident site, with the aircraft being taken to the hangar immediately after the occurrence, the civil aviation safety investigation could not be carried out in a way that would have led to a determination of the cause of the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAS