Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266777

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Mandalay -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silchar (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ114/"P": Lost on a Rhubarb road and railway sortie, Sibingyi—Namtu. The aircraft was last seen S of Mandalay. 13/01/1944
F/O Bovier died a POW in Rangoon Jail. His Nav/W Sgt Anderson was shot dead in the aircraft on capture.
Crew:
F/O (126159) Jack Armarid BOVIER (pilot) RAFVR - POW /killed
Sgt (1451252) John Macklewain ANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF