Accident Backcountry Super Cubs Mackey SQ2 C-FSQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266778

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:
Type:Backcountry Super Cubs Mackey SQ2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSQQ
MSN: TCQ 1306089
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Avco Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, Severn, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Backcountry Super Cubs LLC Mackey SQ2 with amphibious floats, was conducting a takeoff from Long Lake ON. with the pilot and one passenger on board. As the aircraft climbed above the height of the trees adjacent to the lake, approximately 40 feet above the water, the left wing dropped abruptly and the aircraft entered a steep descent and impacted the water nose first. The occupants exited the aircraft after it overturned and were soon picked up by local boaters. There were no injuries. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.muskokaregion.com/news-story/10456977-police-confirm-no-injuries-as-a-result-of-severn-township-plane-crash/
TSB

Location