Mid-air collision Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266780

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ788
MSN: 83386/DHNZ38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Outram LG, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Taieri, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83386. Fuselage built at Cowley UK, shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled at DH New Zealand with local MSN DHNZ.38, and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ788 at Rongotai 6.12.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [4.42-11.42].

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth NZ733, while practicing forced landings, and crashed at Outram Landing Ground, near Taieri 7.11.42; Pilot of Tiger Moth NZ788, LAC R Whisker survived, having parachuted to safety.

Tiger Moth NZ788 was written off the books at Taieri on 27.11.42 as reduced to produce.

Outram is a rural suburb of Dunedin, New Zealand. It is located 28 kilometres west of the central city at the edge of the Taieri Plains, close to the foot of Maungatua. The Taieri River flows close to the southeast of the town. Outram lies on State Highway 87 between Mosgiel and Middlemarch.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outram,_New_Zealand
6. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956