Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub LV-GDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266783

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:c. 19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-GDU
MSN: 18-5952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Bragado, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclub Bragado, BA
Destination airport:Aeroclub Bragado, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub (LV-GDU; MSN 18-5952) hit a parked Cessna A152 Aerobat (LV-APM; MSN A152-1000) of Aeroclub Bragado at its airfield. No one on board both planes were injured.
The right hand wing tip of the Cessna sustained serious damage.

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident:
- During the taxi of the LV-GDU aircraft to the runway in use, the collision occurred due to the failure to spot the parked LV-APM aircraft that was on the aircraft stop line.
- The LV-GDU aircraft impacted the LV-APM aircraft on the right side causing significant damage to the right wing and propeller of the LV-GDU aircraft.
- There was no horizontal signage in the movement area and taxiways.
The line designated for parking stands invaded the aircraft movement area and hindred the ingress and egress to and from the taxiways of runways 20 and 02.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1427016278217269255

Statement from Aeroclub Bragado (in Spanish):
https://www.facebook.com/aeroclub.bragado/photos/a.138284263202201/1473985009632113/

Media: