Incident MiG-21M 1908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266794

Date:Sunday 30 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:9 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 1908
MSN: 961908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Scholastykowo, 125 km N of Poznan -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Debrzno Air Base
Destination airport:Debrzno Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Debrzno Air Base, MiG-21M of 9 PLM crashed near Scholastykowo, 125 km N of Poznan. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://wikimapia.org/11561066/pl/Lotnisko-Debrzno
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/90-mig_21m/10161-mig_21m_96a1908_1908_a.html