Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth G-AXXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266810

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fly Tiger Moth Ltd
Registration: G-AXXV
MSN: 85852
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tiger Moth G-AXBW ran away on startup, on August 13, 2021, at the Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire. It struck Tiger Moth G-AXXV and substantial damage resulted to both aircraft

Sources:

1. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=119395&start=15
2. https://www.bossingtonestate.com/airstrip
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf