Accident Lange Antares 18S C-GGOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266823

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:
Type:Lange Antares 18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGOX
MSN: 63 S 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grenville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkesbury Airport, ON (CNV4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Lange 18S glider was on a visual flight rules flight to and from Hawkesbury Airport, ON (CNV4) with 1 pilot on board. While flying over the Huberdeau, QC area, the updrafts were weakening and the pilot decided to return to CNV4. Between 6 and 8 NM north of CNV4, the aircraft entered an area of downdrafts and lost altitude to the point that continued flight to CNV4 quickly became impossible. The pilot decided to land in a field about 7 NM north-northwest of CNV4. On landing southbound, the aircraft bounced off a ridge not seen by the pilot and rested further into the field. Faced with the short distance to the tree line, the pilot turned the aircraft to try to minimise the impact with the trees. The left wing struck the trees and the main wheel broke off. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

www.urgenceportneuf.com
TSB