Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266828

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5101
MSN: 82983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Aqueduct, Watling Street near Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82983 (Gipsy Major #82892): Taken on charge as R5101 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 3.4.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 4.7.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 4.6.41. Crashed [presumably at RAF Booker] 9.8.41; to DH for repairs 10.8.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.9.41 after completion of repairs

On 21.1.43, De Haviland Tiger Moth R5101 of 28 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School) collided in mid air with Tiger Moth BB816 and crashed onto an aqueduct at Watling Street near Brewood, Stafford, Staffordshire. Both crew - one in each aircraft - were killed

Crew of Tiger Moth R5101:
2nd Lieutenant Ali Aksu (Pilot, Turkish Air Force) - killed in service 21/1/1943

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J. Halley Air Britain 1986 p 18)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1943.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1329-Turkish-Casualties/page2
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1329-Turkish-Casualties&p=6948#post6948
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/09269.php
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11980-21-Jan-1943-19430121
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brewood
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendeford#Pendeford_Airfield