Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266829

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7172
MSN: 83638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binsey Hill, 7 miles WNW of Cockermouth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83638. Taken on charge as T7172 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 6.8.40. To RAF Duxford 6.11.40; returned to 39 MU RAF Colerne 14.2.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire 13.5.41. To 17 EFTS RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Cambridgeshire 15.10.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland 1.6.42.

Written off (destroyed) when flew into the 447 metre (1,467 ft) Binsey Hill in cloud, 7 miles West North West of Cockermouth, Cumberland. On 17.2.43, this aircraft was being flown on a dual control training exercise but left the immediate area of where the exercise was to have been carried out and entered cloud. The instructor reduced the height the aircraft was flying at to get below the cloud and while doing so the aircraft flew into the mountain of Binsey at around 17:00hrs. (CFIT - Controlled Flight Into Terrain).

The instructor was killed in the crash but the pupil survived and was found by a passing lorry driver by the side of the A591 road. He would recover from his injuries. The body of the instructor was taken down to Low Garth by local people prior to the authorities collecting him. The aircraft was not Tiger Moth T1712, as quoted elsewhere, T1712 was infact a Westland Lysander.

Crew of Tiger Moth T7172:
F/O (109066) Alfred Ernest Woodley (Instructor Pilot) RAFVR - killed in service 17.2.43.
Buried Dalston Road Cemetery, Carlisle, Cumbria (11/P/48).
P/O (135664) Douglas Keith Dovey (Pupil Pilot u/t) RAFVR. Survived, but injured

Douglas Dovey received a commission to the rank of Pilot Officer on probation (emergency) on 4.12.42; He was at this rank when the above accident occurred. After recovering form his injuries, he returned to service, and rose to Flying Officer on 4.6.43 and Flight Lieutenant on 4.12.44. He remained in the RAFVR after the war and transferred to the Secretarial Branch on 24.8.54 (with seniority retrospective to 17.11.52). He relinquished his commission of Flight Lieutenant on 19.7.68.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/t7172.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p836.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695658/ALFRED%20ERNEST%20WOODLEY/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7921-430217-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-17-2-1943&p=45820#post45820
6. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/alfred-ernest-woodley-birth-1913-death-1943/165168504
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Binsey