Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB AB981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266833

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: AB981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Manor Farm, Whitwell -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whitwell, Catterick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/Sgt Norman Walter Maybee was flying Supermarine Spitfire Mk.VB AB981 with two other 401 Squadron aircraft. They were to undertake a flying exercise when Norman faced an engine failure, forcing him to crash land his aircraft in a field close to Manor Farm, Whitwell.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/ab981.html
https://rcaf403squadron.wordpress.com/2018/05/30/collection-robert-brookes-spitfire-mk-vb-ab981/